Boards, Commissions, and Committees

Aging Services Advisory Council

  • Farran Fullilove
  • Oliver Miller

Board of Assessors

  • District 1, Paul Fortier
  • District 2, Richard Frizzell
  • District 3, Liz Johnsen
  • District 4, Michael Wilson
  • District 5, John Wojcik

Board of Health

  • Gary Blount
  • Denise Clements
  • Sujay Patel, MD
  • Robin Braswell
  • William Sloan
  • Maggie Williams
  • John Morrissey

Board of Registrars

  • Leroy Felder
  • Robin Mainor, Chief Registrar
  • Debbie Middleton
  • Shauna Spann
  • Robert "Bob" Tacconelli

Bryan-Lang Historical Archives Board of Directors

  • Deborah Baird
  • Janice Casey
  • Al Chapman
  • Burford Clark*
  • Rosalyn Joseph Clements
  • Lucy Gay
  • Artie Jones, Jr.
  • Anna Belle McCaskill
  • Gwen Mungin
  • Ann Proctor
  • Craig Root*
  • Mary Jane Stevens
  • Ann Stoddard*
  • James Thomason
  • Shirley Thompson
  • Henry Williams, Jr.*
  • Joel Williams*

*Permanent Members

Camden County Library Board

  • Grayson Day, Sr., Chair
  • Jackie Frye
  • Nancy Clark-Gonzalez
  • Beth Gowen
  • John Kissinger
  • Leatha Massey
  • Sheila Sapp
  • James H. Starline

Coastal Area District Development Authority (CADDA)

  • Ed Andrews

Coastal Regional Commission Board of Directors

  • Lannie Brant
  • Craig Root

Coastal Georgia Resource Conservation Development Council (RDC)

  • Lucinda Stevens

Coastal Workforce Development Board

  • Steven Sainz
  • Alyce Thornhill

Criminal Justice Collaboration Council

  • Commissioner Gary Blount
  • Sail Coleman
  • Robert Cummings
  • Joe East
  • Chief Daryll Griffis
  • Chief Tim Hatch
  • Jackie Johnson, Chair
  • Judge Jennifer Lewis
  • Elaine Powierski
  • Sheriff Jim Proctor
  • Chief Judge Stephen Scarlett
  • Mayor Kenneth Smith
  • Commission Chair James H. Starline
  • Judge Robert C. Sweatt, Jr.
  • Stephen Tillman
  • Joy Lynn Turner

Joint Development Authority Board of Directors

  • Rachel Baldwin
  • Jeff Barker
  • Alex Blount
  • Burford Clark
  • Stan Fowler
  • Tanya Glazebrook
  • Louise Mitchell
  • Sheila Sapp

Planning Commission

  • District 1, Daren Pocernik
  • District 2, Johnnie Robinson
  • District 3, Greg Moore
  • District 4, Glenn Ivey
  • District 5, Donald C. Koski

St. Marys River Management Committee

  • Ben Casey
  • Chris Chauncy
  • Karen Chisholm
  • John S. Myers
  • Jim Wildes

To apply for one of these boards, please click here.

Please note that not all of these boards are open to applications.  Applications will only be considered at specified times.  Please contact County Clerk Katie Bishop at 912-576-5651 with questions.